Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.
Programme 1

SUNDAY

31ST  March 2019                                                          

If you have reserved accommodation at St Catherine's College you can check in from 2pm GMT at the Porter's Lodge. 

There are no social events planned for Sunday evening however, there are plenty of good restaurants and pubs in the centre of Oxford to hang out in. 

MONDAY 

1ST  APRIL 2019

From:

8:00am

REGISTRATION

 

8:30-10.30am

SESSION 1: Islet Cell Dysfunction in autoimmune Diabetes

Chair: Sarah Richardson [UK]

8.30-9.00am

Current status of Type 1 diabetes

John Todd [UK]

9.00-9.30am

Development of new immunomodulatory prevention strategies

Caroline Daniel [Germany]

9.30-10.00am

Monogenic forms of autoimmune diabetes

Sarah Flanagan [UK]

10.00-10.30am

OP1 A Map of Human Type 1 Diabetes Progression by Imaging Mass Cytometry

Nicolas Damond [Switzerland]

OP2 A Human Induced Pluripotent stem cell based in vitro model for autoimmune Type 1 Diabetes 

Elad Sintov  [USA]

 

10:30-11:00am

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS

11:00 -1:00pm

SESSION 2: Islet Cell Dysfunction in non-autoimmune Diabetes

Chair: Maureen Gannon [USA]

11:00am

ER Stress: Beta-Cells Rise to the Challenge

Laura Alonso  [USA]

 

11.30-12.00pm

Modelling PTF1A enhancer mutations which cause diabetes in mice

Irene Miguel-Escalada [Spain]

 

12.00-12.30pm

SLC30A8 effects on beta-cell function

Tinnamaia Tumoi [Finland]

12.30-1.00pm

OP3 Molecular Clockwork of Human Islets from Type 2 Diabetes

Volodymyr Petrenko [Switzerland]

OP4 GLP-1 analogs prevent and revert diabetes in Wolfram Syndrome  

Maria Igoillo Esteve  [Belgium]

 

1:00-2:00pm

LUNCH BREAK

2:00-4:00pm

SESSION 3: Islet Signalling & insulin secretion

Chair: Anders Tengholm [Sweden]

2:00-2.30pm

Mechanisms underlying early beta-cell dysfunction leading to loss of beta-cell identify in diabetes 

Maria Remedi [USA]

 

2.30-3.00pm

Insulin and glucagon granule behaviour in Type 2 diabetes 

Sebastian Barg [Sweden]

 

3.00-3.30pm

Using conditional approaches to understand alpha-, beta- and delta-cell functional subpopulations

David Hodson [UK]

 

3.30-4.00pm

OP5  IGF Receptor-like 1 is a novel regulator of insulin signalling pathway

Heiko Lickert  [Germany]

OP6  Hub cells co-ordinate 3 dimensional beta-cell Ca2+ dynamics in mouse islets in vivo  

Victoria Salem [UK]

 

4:00-4:30pm

TEA BREAK & POSTERS

4:30-5:30pm

SESSION 4: KEYNOTE LECTURE 1  - Chair: Anna Gloyn [uk]

The Changing Beta-Cell

Susan Bonner-Weir [USA]

 

5:30-7:00pm

POSTERS & DRINK reception in the common room

 

7:00pm

DINNER in College

TUESDAY 

2nd  APRIL 2019

 

8:30 - 10.30am

SESSION 5: Epigenetics & Genomics of Islet Cells

Chair: Lorenzo Pasquali [Spain]

 

8.30-9.00am

Connecting human islet cell functional & transcriptomic heterogeneity by combined patch-clamp and scRNA-seq

Patrick MacDonald [Canada]

 

9.00-9.30am

Epigenomics of diabetic islets

Tiina Ronn [Sweden]

 

9.30-10.00am

Single Cell characterisation of islet cells

Andrew Pospisilik [Germany/USA]

 

10.00-10.30am

OP7  A novel method enabling background-free purification of age-distinct insulin secretary granules for proteomic and lipidomic analysis 

Martin Neukam [Germany]

OP8  Chromatin Interactions aid identification of effector transcripts in type 2 diabetes GWAS loci in beta-cells  

Vibe Nylander  [UK]

 

10:30-11:00am

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS

11:00am-1:00pm

SESSION 6: Modelling mutations in beta-cell models

Chair: Adrian Teo [Singapore]

11:00-11.30am

Modelling INS gene mutations in human IPSCs

Timo Otontoski [Finland]

 

11.30-12.00

Identifying mechanisms for T2D GWAS variants in IPSCs

Nicole Krentz [UK]

 

12.00-12.30pm

Understanding regulatory variation in beta-cell development

Maike Sander [USA]

 

12.30-1.00pm

OP9  A 3D analysis of the structural and functional beta-cell architecture in human pancreatic islets 

Louise Cottle  [Australia]

OP10  4D Imaging of insulin secretory granule dynamics and secretion in primary bet-cells with late light sheet microscopy  

Andreas Mueller  [Germany]

 

1:00-2:00pm

LUNCH BREAK

2:00-4:00pm

SESSION 7: Islet -Cell Models & Therapies

Chair: Jean-Christophe Jonas [Belgium]

2:00-2.30pm

The EndoCBH Cell family

Raphael Scarfmann [France]

 

2.30-3.00pm

In vitro methods for pancreatic progenitors

M. Christina Nostro [Canada]

 

3.00-3.30pm

Designing human islet cells

Holger Russ  [USA]

 

3.30-4.00pm

OP11  Manipulating differentiation dynamics of endocrine cells from human pluripotent stem cell derived pancreatic progenitors 

Yung Hae Kim  [Denmark]

OP12  PRMT1 maintains mature beta-cell identify by histone arginine methylation 

Jooyub Lee  [Korea]

 

4:00-5:30pm

TEA BREAK & POSTERS

 

6:30-8.00pm

OXFORD ASHMOLEan MUSEUM VISIT

 

8.00pm

 

8:30pm

PRE DINNER DRINKS available in THE SENIOR COMMON ROOM                                      

FORMAL HALL (DINNER)  - dress code smart casual 

 

 

WEDNESDAY

3RD   APRIL 2019

From

8:30am

SESSION 8: Beta-Cell Development

Chair: Lori Sussel [USA]

 

8.30-9.00am

Zebrafish as a model for understanding beta-cell development

Nikolay Ninov  [Germany]

 

9.00-9.30am

Beta-Cell Development

Senta K Georgia [USA]

 

9.30-10.00am

Neonatal Diabetes due to a failure of beta-cell development

Elisa De Franco [UK]

 

10.00-10.30am

Feedback and self-assembly principles in pancreatic endocrine-cell birth and islet clustering

Chris Wright [USA]

 

10:30-11:00am

COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS

 

11:00am-1:30pm

SESSION 9: Overview & Update on Collaborative Initiatives in Islet Cell Function & Diabetes

Chair: Ben Glaser [Israel]

11:00-11.30am

STEMBANCC (IMI)

Christian Honore [Denmark]

 

11.30-12.00

RHAPSODY (IMI)

Michele Solimena [Germany]

 

12.00-12.30

T2DSYSTEMS (Horizon 2020)

Miriam Cnop [Belgium]

 

12.30-13.00

INNODIA (IMI): Acknowledging the dialogue between the immune system and the beta-cell in T1D

Chantel Mathieu [Belgium]

1:00 - 2:00pm

LUNCH BREAK

2:00-3:00pm

Session 10. KEYNOTE LECTURE 2 - CHAIR LENA Eliasson (Sweden)

Integration of human genetics and islet genomics to advance understanding and management of type 2 diabetes

Mark McCarthy (UK)

3.00-3.30pm MEETING CLOSE