Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.

Filter and search through the profiles using the form below:

Charalambos Antoniades

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Alison Banham

Professor of Haemato-oncology

Adrian Banning

Professor of Interventional Cardiology

Timothy Betts

University Research Lecturer

Shoumo Bhattacharya

British Heart Foundation Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Jacqueline Boultwood

Professor of Molecular Haematology

Alastair Buchan

Professor of Stroke Medicine

Veronica Buckle

Associate Professor of Chromosome Biology

Ricardo Carnicer

University Research Lecturer

Barbara Casadei

British Heart Foundation Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Vincenzo Cerundolo

Professor of Immunology

Keith Channon

Field Marshal Earl Alexander Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Robin Choudhury

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Constantinos Christodoulides

University Research Lecturer

Mark Crabtree

University Research Lecturer

Matt Daniels

Wellcome Trust Intermediate Clinical Fellow

Simon Davis

Professor of Molecular Immunology

Marella de Bruijn

Professor of Developmental Haematopoiesis

Tao Dong

Professor of Immunology

Gillian Douglas

University Research Lecturer

Hal Drakesmith

Associate Professor of Immunology

Christian Eggeling

Professor of Molecular Immunology

Martin Farrall

Professor of Cardiovascular Genetics

Vanessa Ferreira

British Heart Foundation (BHF) Associate Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Gary Ford

Professor of Stroke Medicine

Tudor Fulga

Associate Professor of Genome Biology

Katja Gehmlich

Associate Professor of Cardiovascular Science

Richard Gibbons

Professor of Clinical Genetics

Deborah Gill

Professor of Gene Medicine

Anna Gloyn

Professor of Molecular Genetics & Metabolism

Anne Goriely

Associate Professor of Human Genetics

Douglas Higgs

Professor of Haematology

Leanne Hodson

Professor of Metabolic Physiology

Rury Holman

Professor of Diabetic Medicine

Jim Hughes

Associate Professor of Genome Biology

Stephen Hyde

Associate Professor of Molecular Therapy

David Jackson

Professor of Human Immunology

Sten Eirik W. Jacobsen

Bass Professor of Developmental and Stem Cell Biology

Xu Yu Jin

Consultant in Surgical Echo-Cardiology

Paul Johnson

Professor of Paediatric Surgery; Director of Oxford Islet Isolation and Islet ...

Fredrik Karpe

Professor of Metabolic Medicine

James Kennedy

Associate Professor of Geratology & Stroke Medicine

David Kerr

Professor of Cancer Medicine

Rajesh Kharbanda

Associate Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Paul Leeson

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Adam Lewandowski

University Research Lecturer

Demin Li

University Research Lecturer

Craig Lygate

Associate Professor of Cardiovascular Physiology

Masliza Mahmod

University Research Lecturer

Mark McCarthy

Robert Turner Professor of Diabetic Medicine

Adam Mead

Professor of Haematology

Thomas Milne

Associate Professor of Haematology

Michael Murphy

Professor of Transfusion Medicine

Saul Myerson

Associate Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Claus Nerlov

Professor of Stem Cell Biology

Stefan Neubauer

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Chris Newbold

Professor of Tropical Medicine

Graham Ogg

Professor of Dermatology

Katharine Owen

Associate Professor of Diabetes

Andrea Pellagatti

University Research Lecturer

Francesco Pezzella

Professor of Tumour Pathology

Stefan Piechnik

Associate Professor of Biomedical Imaging

Catherine Porcher

Associate Professor of Developmental and Stem Cell Biology

Terry Rabbitts

Professor of Molecular Biology

Reshma Ramracheya

University Research Lecturer

David Ray

Professor of Endocrinology

John Reader

Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

Charles Redwood

Associate Professor of Cardiovascular Biochemistry

Jan Rehwinkel

Associate Professor of Innate Immunology

Svetlana Reilly

University Research Lecturer

Oliver Rider

Associate Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

David Roberts

Professor of Haematology

Matthew Robson

Associate Professor of Biomedical Imaging

Christopher Rodgers

Associate Professor of Biomedical Imaging

Patrik Rorsman

Professor of Diabetic Medicine

Tatjana Sauka-Spengler

Associate Professor of Genome Biology

David Sims

University Research Lecturer & MRC WIMM Group Leader

Simon Stanworth

Associate Professor of Haematology and Transfusion Medicine

Rajesh Thakker

May Professor of Medicine

Jeremy Tomlinson

Professor of Metabolic Endocrinology

Alain Townsend

Professor of Molecular Immunology

Damian Tyler

Professor of Physiological Metabolism

Ellie Tzima

Associate Professor of Cardiovascular Mechanotransduction

Paresh Vyas

Professor of Haematology

Hugh Watkins

Radcliffe Professor of Medicine and Head of Department

Andrew Wilkie

Nuffield Professor of Pathology

Quan Zhang

University Research Lecturer

Ines Abdesselam

Postdoctoral Researcher

Jila Ajeian

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Nadia Akawi

Postdoctoral Researcher

Naveed Akbar

Postdoctoral Researcher

Ayman Al Haj Zen

Research Fellow

Veronica Alcolea Devesa

Postdoctoral Researcher

Sneha Anand

Postdoctoral Researcher

Alex Antonopoulos

Visiting Postdoctoral Clinical Researcher

Mahesh Appari

Senior Postdoctoral Researcher

Andrew Apps

Clinical research fellow & DPhil student

Janhavi Apte

Research Assistant

Joao Arezes

Postdoctoral Scientist

Andrew Armitage

Senior Postdoctoral Scientist

Ritu Arya

Postgraduate Research Assistant

Nicole Ashman

Research Assistant

Kate Attfield

Senior Postdoctoral Scientist

Lisa Ayers

Postodoctoral Research Fellow

Emanuele Azzoni

Postdoctoral Researcher

Christian Babbs

Senior Postdoctoral Researcher

Ileana Badi

Senior Postdoctoral Researcher

Subita Balaram

Research Assistant

Matthew Baxter

Matthew Baxter

Asha Bayliss

Postdoctoral Researcher

Robert Beagrie

Postdoctoral Scientist

Daniel Beard

Postdoctoral Scientist

Amanda Bennett

Postdoctoral Researcher

Nicolas Bery

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Ravneet Bhuller

Postdoctoral Bioinformatician

Bhaskar Bhushan

Postdoctoral Researcher

Luca Biasiolli

Postdoctoral Researcher

Malenka Bissell

Clinical Research Fellow

Henry Boardman

Clinical Researcher

Alessandra Borlotti

Cardiac MRI Analyst

Linford Briant

Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellow & Junior Research Fellow at Trinity ...

Anne Bridgeman

Senior Research Assistant

Heather Brouwer

Research Assistant

Jennifer Brown

Clinical Lecturer in Cellular Pathology

Jill Brown

Research Assistant

Mario Buono

Senior Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Matthew Burrage

Clinical Research Fellow & DPhil Student

Shijie Cai

Senior Research Associate

Eduardo Calpena Corpas

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Maria Carena

Marie Curie Early-Stage Researcher

Davide Carone

Clinical Research Fellow

Joana Carrelha

Postdoctoral Researcher

Kuan Cha

Research Assistant

Hedia Chagraoui

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Lise Chauveau

Postdoctoral Scientist

Jili Chen

Analytical Project Manager

Qian Cheng

Postdoctoral Scientist

Amy Chiu

Novo Nordisk Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Surawee Chuaiphichai

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Ruth Coleman

Senior Research Statistician

Richard Colling

Clinical Lecturer in Histopathology

Catriona Conway

Research Assistant in Gene Therapy

Anna Corby

Research Assistant

Yvonne Couch

Postdoctoral Scientist

Nicholas Crump

Postdoctoral researcher

Melinda Czéh

CRUK Clinical Scientist

Filipa Da Costa Simoes

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Rinita Dam

Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Responsible Research and Innovation

Graham Davies

Head of Chemokine Technology Development

James Davies

Postdoctoral Researcher

Mariana de Almeida Viegas

Research Assistant

Carin de Villiers

Postdoctoral Researcher

Niall Dempster

Novo Nordisk Clinical Research Training Fellow & DPhil Student

Geoffrey Denwood

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Cameron Dockerill

Clinical Research Assistant

Hamid Dolatshad

Senior postdoctoral researcher

Damien Downes

Postdoctoral Researcher

Roy Drissen

Postdoctoral Researcher

James Early

James Early

Hanif Esmail

Clinical Lecturer in Microbiology and Infectious Diseases

Lise Estcourt

Senior Clinical Lecturer in Transfusion Medicine

Rachel Etherington

Research Scientist

Lorna R. Fiedler

Postdoctoral Scientist in Cardiovascular Biology

Nicholas Fordham

Kay Kendall Junior Clinical Research Fellow

Vincent Frontera

Postdoctoral Researcher

Parag Gajendragadkar

Clinical Research Fellow & DPhil Student

Silvia Galiani

Postdoctoral Scientist

Toby Gamlen

Post Doctoral Research Scientist and Laboratory Manager

Wei Gan

Postdoctoral Researcher

Syed Gardezi

MSc by Research Student

Catherine Garnett

Clinical Research Fellow & DPhil Student

Charlotte George

Computational Biologist

Sahar Ghaffari

Research Assistant

Laura Godfrey

Postdoctoral Researcher

Anuj Goel

Postdoctoral Researcher

Claudia Gonzalez-Lopez

Research Assistant

Sarah Gooding

Oxford-Celgene Research Fellow

Matthew Gosden

Research Assistant

Nicki Gray

Computational Biologist

Nishan Guha

Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer

Claudia Guida

Novo Nordisk Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Ashley Hale

Senior Research Assistant

Clare Hardman

Postdoctoral Scientist

Andrew Harper

Clinical Research Fellow

Shelley Harris

Postdoctoral Researcher

Load More +

Olorunsola Agbaje

Senior Medical Statistician

Linda Arnold

Specialist Research Echocardiographer

Neil Ashley

Single Cell Genomics Facility Manager

Amy Barrett

Technical Manager

Andrea Borghetto

Senior MRI Radiographer

James Brown

Laboratory Manager

Carla Cascone

Senior Health Care Assistant

Jane Cheeseman

Senior Research Nurse

Thomas Clague

Lab Manager

Kevin Clark

Flow Cytometry Specialist

Sally-Ann Clark

Flow Cytometry Specialist

Thomas Cornfield

Research Technician

Carol Davey

AVIC Operations Manager

Rebecca Dean

Research Assistant

Louise Dennis

Clinical Research Nurse

Timothy Dent

Specialist Nurse in Inherited Cardiac Conditions

Pamela Dyson

Research Dietitian

Candida Fenton

Information Specialist

Alison Fletcher

Senior Research Radiographer

John Frankland

Sequencing Technician

Rachel Franklin

Research Nurse Manager

Christopher Grace

Bioinformatician

Andrew Graham

NDCLS Health & Safety Officer/Facilities Manager

Vanessa Gregory

Senior Applications Programmer

Chris Groves

Laboratory Manager

Fay Gurden

Data Manager

Liz Harris

Informatics Manager

Michelle Haylock

Research Nurse

Laura Herdman

Clinical Research Technician

Philip Hublitz

Head of WIMM Genome Engineering

Matthew Husband

Laboratory Support

Matthew Hutchinson

Research Technician

Elspeth Johnson

Research Technician

Ian Kennedy

Head of Informatics, Diabetes Trials Unit

Irene Kennedy

TRG Project Manager

Yvonne Kenworthy

Lead Research Midwife

Stella Khenia

Applications Programmer

Catherine Krasopoulos

Lead Research Nurse

Kathryn Lacey

Operations Manager

Christoffer Lagerholm

Facility Manager of the Wolfson Imaging Centre Oxford

Avianna Laws

Cardiovascular Clinical Research Coordinator

Judith MacDonald

Research Nurse

Peter Manley

MRI Research Radiographer

Diana Mantripp

Research Nurse

Michalina Mazurczyk

Flow/Mass Cytometry Specialist

Joanne Milton

Head of Clinical Research

Anna Noel-Storr

Information Specialist

Joana Pelado

Senior MRI Radiographer

Tom Pemberton-Bates

Laboratory Technician

Marco Pontecorvi

Scientific Project Manager

William Rayner

Data Manager

Emmanouela Repapi

Computational Biologist

Steven Richards

Software Validation Manager

Timothy Rostron

Sequencing and HLA Typing Laboratory Manager

John Rowlands

IT Technician

Andrew Rudgewick-Brown

IT Officer

Rupal Shah

Cardiovascular Research Data Coordinator

Alexandra Soca

BRC Research Technician

Paul Sopp

Flow Cytometry Facility Manager

Nancy Spagou

Operations Manager

Sheena Thomas

Specialist CT Radiographer

Philip Townsend

Lab manager

Elena Villarreal

Clinical Trials Manager

Hilary Vitkus

Quality Assurance Manager

Alastair Waugh

Laboratory Manager

Craig Waugh

Flow Cytometry Specialist

Polly Whitworth

Senior Research Nurse Manager

Jo Wilson

Clinical Nurse & Research Manager

Isaac Woodhouse

Computational Biologist

Nasren Akhtar

Finance Assistant

Amanda Anderson

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Felicity Bennett

Laboratory Medicine Course Administrator

Matt Brechin

MRC WIMM IT Support

Serena Briant

Assistant Research Facilitator

Emma Burke-Smith

Research Grants Manager

Sarah Califano

Apprentice Administration Assistant

Carol Eaton

HR Manager

Brigid Carter

Research Support Assistant

Zoe Christodoulou

MRC WIMM Deputy Health and Safety Officer

Lynn Clee

Head of Administration and Finance

Liz Cloke

Executive Assistant to Prof Doug Higgs FRS

Kerrie Cope

Apprentice Finance Administration Assistant

Heidi Crook

Divisional Administrator

Carol Davey

AVIC Operations Manager

James Dean

Senior Research Grants Officer

Kathleen Dolan

Assistant Research Facilitator

Patricia Douglas

PA to Dr Bethel

Mark Evans

Divisional administrator

Anne Farmer

HIU Executive Coordinator

Tina Garland

PA to Professor Deborah Gill & Professor Stephen Hyde

Anne Gilligan

Network Manager

Michelle Gould

Finance Officer

Felicity Green

Trainee Administrator

Chris Groves

Laboratory Manager

Shaun Harman

Senior Finance Officer

Taryn Hastings

PA to Prof R Holman

Jo Hovard

Business Manager

Tuula Itkonen

Executive Assistant to Professor Hugh Watkins

Lauren Jeffs

HR Officer

Jo Jones

Finance Assistant

Stella Keeble

Administrator, WIMM

Charlotte Kelly

Deputy Administrator

Luke Kelly

MRC WIMM IT Support

Kathryn Lacey

Operations Manager

Sally Lacey

Personnel Officer

Hanan Lamlum

Clinical Research Co-ordinator

Lucy Lattimore

Purchasing Assistant

Joanne Lavender

Executive Assistant to Professor Alison Banham, Head of Division, NDCLS

Clotilde Levecque

Grants/Research Support Officer

Piotr Lewandowski

Research Grants Officer

Mahdi Mahdi

Laboratory Assistant

Bob Mahoney

Graduate Studies Administrator

Pramodi Majithia

Executive Assistant to Professor Buchan

Philippa Major

Research Facilitator: Oxford BHF Centre of Research Excellence

Sue Marcus

Managing Editor, Cochrane Dementia and Cognitive Improvement Group

Gillian Marriage

Accounts Payable

Nat Marten

Divisional Finance Manager

Ruth McCaffrey

Research Strategy Coordinator

Lesley McMahon

Admin Assistant

Lynne Munro

MRC WIMM IT Manager

Charvy Narain

Communications and Public Engagement Manager

Helen Oldham

HR Officer

Felicity Peachell

Deputy Administrator

Katja Pfafferott

Assistant Clinical Research Coordinator

Page Phillips

Research Grants Administrator

Kathryn Robson

MRC WIMM Health and Safety Officer

John Rowlands

IT Technician

Andrew Rudgewick-Brown

IT Officer

Charlotte Rush

BRC Theme Coordinator

Julie Sladen

Finance Officer

Michaella Smart

Deputy Administrator (HR)

Charlotte Smith

Athena SWAN Facilitator

Renata Sojka

HIU Administrative Assistant

Nancy Spagou

Operations Manager

Liz Stephens

Finance Assistant

Julie Stevens

Administrator

Manuela Sultanova

HaemBio Biobank Administrator

Skirmante Tamelyte

PA to Professor Anna Gloyn & Professor Mark McCarthy

Ada Tse

Admin & Archiving Assistant

Lynne Tucker

Business Development Manager

Cat Vicente

MRC WIMM Public Engagement and Communications Officer

Tracey Walker

Personal Assistant to The May Professor of Medicine

Lynne Whay

Divisional Administrator

Catherine Wheatley

Receptionist

Thomas White

Finance Assistant

Maria Williams

HR Officer

Jo Wilson

Clinical Nurse & Research Manager

Megat Abd Hamid

DPhil student

Moustafa Abdalla

DPhil Student

Zahra Aboukhalil

DPhil Student

Ioannis Akoumianakis

DPhil Candidate in Cardiovascular Medicine

Merve Aksoz

DPhil Student

Yara Alenazi

DPhil Student

Maryam Alsharqi

DPhil Student

Agata Antepowicz

DPhil Student

Andrew Apps

Clinical research fellow & DPhil student

Mohsin Badat

DPhil Student

Jade Bailey

DPhil Student

Liliana Barbieri

DPhil student

Mike Barnkob

DPhil Student

Melissa Bedard

DPhil Student

William Biggs

DPhil Student

Henry Blest

DPHIL STUDENT

Yavor Bozhilov

DPhil Student

Connor Broyles

DPhil Student

Holger Burchert

DPhil Student

Matthew Burrage

Clinical Research Fellow & DPhil Student

David Cain

DPhil Student

Ivan Candido-Ferreira

DPhil Student

Fang Cao

DPhil Student

Maria Carena

DPhil student

Jennifer Chambers

DPhil Student

Yi-Ling Chen

DPhil Student

Tamara Davenne

DPhil Student

Michael Desborough

Acting Consultant Haematologist

Cristina Di Genua

DPhil Student

Matthew Dickinson

DPhil Student - NDM

Tomasz Dobrzycki

DPhil Student

Claire Duff

DPhil Student

James Eaton

DPhil Student

Laurienne Edgar

DPhil Student

Jane Ellis

DPhil Student

Lucy Field

DPhil Student

Helena Francis

DPhil Student

Joe Frost

DPhil Student

Xiaopeng Fu

DPhil Student

Syed Gardezi

MSc by Research Student

Catherine Garnett

Clinical Research Fellow & DPhil Student

Anna Gluck

DPhil Student

David Grainger

DPhil Student

Antje Grotz

DPhil Student

Pippa Gunn

DPhil Student

Omar Habib

DPhil candidate

Alexander Hamilton

Postdoctoral Researcher

Evan Hann

DPhil Student

Joe Harman

DPhil student

Andrew Harper

Clinical Research Fellow

Caz Harrold

DPhil Student

Lance Hentges

DPhil Student

Moritz Hundertmark

Clinical Research Fellow and DPhil Student

Amina Ismaeel

DPhil Student

Sven Jaeschke

DPhil Student

Asger Jakobsen

Clinical Research Fellow & DPhil Student

Max Jamilly

DPhil Student

Joely Kellard

DPhil Student

Thomas Kent

DPhil Student

Alia Komsany

DPhil Student

Christos Kotanidis

DPhil Candidate

Corinna Kulicke

DPhil Student

Rassin Lababidi

DPhil Student

Martin Larke

DPhil Student

Henry Laurenson-Schafer

DPhil Student

Alice Lightowlers

DPhil Student

Layal Liverpool

DPhil Student

Nazish Malik

DPhil Student

Katia Mattis

DPhil Student

Helena Meyer-Berg

DPhil Student

Yale Michaels

DPhil Student

Afifah Mohamed

DPhil Student

Shamir Montazid

DPhil Student

Ahmad Moolla

Novo Nordisk Clinical Research Training Fellow & DPhil Student

Rosie Munday

DPhil Student

Janina Nahler

DPhil Student

Zaki Krag Nielsen

DPhil student

Caitlin O'Brien-Ball

DPhil Student

Evangelos K. Oikonomou

DPhil Candidate & Clinical Research Fellow

Marieke Oudelaar

Junior Research Fellow

Dominic Owens

DPhil Student

Clara Eléonore Pavillet

DPhil Student

Mark Peterzan

Clinical Research Fellow & DPhil Student

Johannes Pettmann

DPhil Student

Charlotte Philpott

DPhil Student

Yiangos Psaras

DPhil Student

Betty Raman

Clinical Research Fellow & DPhil Student

Andrew Ramos

DPhil Student

Siobhan Rice

DPhil Student

Marzia Rigolli

Clinical Research Fellow & DPhil Student

Alba Rodriguez-Meira

DPhil Student

Juan Pablo Ruiz Villalobos

DPhil Student

Holly Sadler

DPhil Student

Falk Schneider

DPhil Student

Ron Schwessinger

DPhil Student

Shahana Sengupta

DPhil student

Akshay Shah

NIHR Doctoral Research Fellow

Lisa Simpson

DPhil Student

Load More +

David Ferguson

Emeritus Professor

Suzanne Watt

Emeritus Professor

David Weatherall

Emeritus Professor

Houman Ashrafian

Visiting Professor of Experimental Therapeutics

Stephen Gough

Visiting Professor of Diabetes

Roger Patient

Visiting Professor of Developmental Genetics

Jurgen Schneider

Visiting Professor of Medical Imaging