Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.
Skip to main content

PROGRAMME

08.30 – 09.00  Registration / tea and coffee on arrival

09.00 – 09.10  Welcome, Paresh Vyas

Session 1: HAEMOPOIESIS Chair: Claus Nerlov

09.10 – 09.35  Trista North, Harvard

Extrinsic regulation of haematopoietic stem cell production in the vertebrate embryo

09.35 – 10.00  Leïla Perié, Institut Curie

Family matters: the role of single cell families in haematopoiesis

10.00 – 10.25  Peter Campbell, Wellcome Sanger Institute

Somatic mutations in normal tissues 

10.25 – 10.40  Mario Buono, Oxford

Membrane Kit ligand is required for in vivo progression of triple negative breast cancer: a lesson from the thymus

   10.40 – 11.10  Coffee

Session 2: NON-MALIGNANT HAEMATOLOGY Chair: Nicola Curry

11.10 – 11.35 William Lane, Harvard

bloodTyper: Blood Group Genotyping From SNP Arrays to Whole Genomes

11.35 – 12.00  Anindita Roy, Oxford

Discovery of a CD10 negative B-progenitor in human fetal life identifies unique ontogeny - related developmental programs

12.00 – 12.25  Edward Tuddenham, Royal Free Hospital

Gene therapy for Haemophilia

12.25 – 12.40  Andrew King, Oxford

The regulation of ζ-globin expression 

12.40 – 13.00  Dr Dilys Neill – Our patients – In their own words

 13.00 – 14.15  Lunch (Dining Hall)  

Session 3: MALIGNANT HAEMATOLOGY AND TRANSPLANTATION Chair: Bethan Psaila

14.15 – 14.40  Louis Staudt, National Cancer Institute

Precision therapy of lymphoma guided by genomics

14.40 – 15.05  Anjali Kusumbe, Oxford

Age-related angiocrine signals in bone homeostasis and disease

15.05 – 15.30  Ronjon Chakraverty,  University College London

Graft-versus-host disease and horror autotoxicus

15.30 – 15.45  Catherine Garnett, Oxford

Transforming mutations in Myeloid Leukaemia of Down Syndrome

15.45 – 16.15  Coffee

 GUEST LECTURE

 16:15 - 17:00  Benjamin Ebert, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

The biology of myeloid neoplasia: from clonal hematopoiesis to acute leukemia

 17:00  Networking reception

Speakers' Presentations

CLICK ON THE IMAGE TO SEE THE SLIDES

William Lane (Department of Pathology, Harvard)

bloodTyper: Blood Group Genotyping from SNP Arrays to Whole Genomes

Lane

Anjali Kusumbe (Kennedy Institute for Rheumatology, Oxford)

Age-related angiocrine signals in bone homeostasis & disease

kusumbe

Edward Tuddenham (University College London)

Gene Therapy for Haemophilia

Tuddenham

Catherine Garnett (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Oxford)

Transforming Mutations in Myeloid Leukaemia of Down Syndrome

garnett.jpg

 Anindita Roy (Department of Paediatrics, Oxford)

Roy.jpg